Privacy Policy

www.alifestory.com.au (“the Website”) is operated by Posterity Recordings Pty Ltd who is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

By using our A Life Story or by registering for an account or product with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you, Posterity Recordings Pty Ltd will continue to protect the personal information you provide us and t the greatest extent reasonably possible we will manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) although not all the APPS are applicable to our business.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

  1. When do we collect information?We do not automatically collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information about you (personal information). We collect three categories of information when you use our website:
    1. the personal information you voluntarily provide — that is, we collect personal information with your informed consent;
    2. anonymous non-personal information about how you use our website; and
    3. “cookie” based information that makes your use of our website easier by recording your preferences so that when you return to our website the “cookie” re-loads that information into your web browser.
    For example, we will collect personal information from you when you register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a promotional offer or survey or fill out a form related to any customer service feature operating on our Website.In the event that you log-into our Website using your Google or Facebook log-in (or use any other log-in connected to any other social media platform) you are allowing that social media platform to share your personal information with us (that is, your personal information related to your log-in with that social media platform, which may include your email address and other personal information).
  2. Why do we need to collect personal information?We collect personal information when you volunteer that information in order to receive a service from our Website. The personal information collected on our Website will be used to provide the services and/or products you have requested or ordered, such processing any purchases or orders you may make through the Website Your personal information may be used in relation to any survey, promotional offer or marketing activities on or through our Website.
  3. What information do we collect?The type of information we collect from you will depend on what services or products on our Website that you use or seek. The personal information we may collect includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and contact details and information for identification purposes. If you make online purchases from the Website or pay by credit card or debit card or direct debit from your bank account we will collect your card or bank account details.General information about visits to our Website is collected by our computer servers, with small files (“cookies”) that our websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Website are visited, in what order and how often and the previous Website visited and also to process the items or products or services you select if you are making purchases or orders through the Website order and payment facility. Any anonymous non-personal information that is collected and analysed is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.
  4. Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?When you access our Website, a small file containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Website or website pages when you visit us.We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:
    1. to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services and products we offer;
    2. to provide personalised services to each user or viewer of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;
    3. to possibly sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and
    4. when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user. [Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service].
    If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly, [however, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting the telephone number provided on the Website for Posterity Recordings Pty Ltd.
  5. How do we store your information?We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use. Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers. Our commitment to data security means:
    1. we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our business and we use reasonable and available security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and
    2. we attempt to use only service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred.
  6. What use do we make of your personal information?We will communicate with you in relation to any purchases or orders you make from the Website. We may send you information and updates about other products or services or information that we provide to our customers; in addition we may send you occasional company news and information about other products and services or special promotional offers. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future commercial messages from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our subscription agreements, website policies and terms & conditions, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
  7. Third party linksOur Website may include links to websites operated by third parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any comment about linked websites.
  8. Terms and ConditionsPlease also visit our Terms of Access to our Website and our Terms of Use regarding uploading material and/or information to our Website which sets out the conditions of use and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.
  9. Your ConsentBy using our Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.
  10. Changes to our Privacy PolicyIf we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.